Latin name: Nasturtium officinale
Genus: Cruciferous plants
Common names: Bitterwort, bitter cress, Epsom salad, water mustard

Plant description watercress

Plant description: Low plant with long shoots which form dense pillows. Dark green, fleshy leaves, white flowers with yellow anthers.
Flowering time: April to June
Origin: Occurrence mainly on streams with clean water.

Plant parts used medicinally

The fresh leaves and the fresh cabbage as a salad or as a juice made from them. Dried no meaning.

ingredients

The mustard oil glycoside gluconasturtin, potassium, iron, bitter substances, vitamins A, C, D

$config[ads_text1] not found

Medicinal effects and application of watercress

The fresh plant juice is used in so-called "Spring cures", which the Stimulate metabolism should. Watercress gently stimulates the Bile flow on. Fresh watercress leaves can also be eaten as a salad or mixed with it.

side effect

Excessive consumption can irritate the stomach lining.


Tags: 
  • Pediatrics 
  • Specializations 
  • Gynecology And Obstetrics- 
  • Learning Problems-The- 
  • Ophthalmology 
  • Prefer

    $config[ads_kvadrat] not found

    Preferences Categories

    $config[ads_kvadrat] not found

    Point Of View

    $config[ads_neboscreb] not found
    Top