Caraway is not only known from the kitchen

Latin name

Carum carvi

Common names

Chümi, field cumin, Karbei, Kümmich

Plant description

The caraway grows as herbaceous plant with articulated by nodes, hollow stems. Feathery leaves with linearly pointed leaves are typical of caraway seeds. The flowers as double umbels, the individual flowers small and white, less often reddish.

The fruits disintegrate into two partial fruits when ripe of curved or sickle-shaped appearance. When rubbed between the fingers, the typical smell of the caraway, known from the kitchen, arises.

Heyday: May to June.

$config[ads_text1] not found

Occurrence: Caraway grows wild on the roadsides of Europe and Asia, but is also grown in crops.

Plant parts used medicinally

The ripe fruits and the oil from caraway seeds prepared from them are used to make medicinal products.

Ingredients

  • Essential oil with the main components carvone and lime
  • Tannins
  • Flavonoids
  • resin

Medicinal effect and application

Caraway is one of the best medicinal plants at

  • Flatulence
  • Gastrointestinal cramps
  • Liver and gall bladder problems
  • Breastfeeding

In addition to its medicinal properties, caraway is also valued as a spice in the kitchen or for alcoholic drinks (Caraway schnapps) is used.

preparation

Pound a teaspoon of caraway seeds in a mortar and pour ¼ l of boiling water over it, let it steep for five minutes. Man drink this tea with meals. You can also chew 2 knife points or 10 drops of caraway essential oil take from the pharmacy with a little sugar.

$config[ads_text2] not found

Side effects

At normal doses, no side effects are to be expected when taking preparations with caraway seeds.


Tags: 
  • Specializations 
  • Psychiatry-Online 
  • Diagnosis 
  • Psychology Online 
  • Ophthalmology 
  • Prefer

    $config[ads_kvadrat] not found

    Preferences Categories

    $config[ads_kvadrat] not found

    Point Of View

    $config[ads_neboscreb] not found
    Top