Latin name

Lavandula angustifolia

Common names

Narden, Speik, Zöpfli

Plant description

The appearance of this, purple flowering and fragrant plant is well known.

Flowering time: July to August.

Occurrence: In the western Mediterranean, lavender fields are part of the well-known picture of French Provence.

The medicinally used lavender comes from cultures.

Plant parts used medicinally

The flowers and that from them extracted, essential oil from lavender is used to make medicinal products. The flowering plants are harvested, dried and then peeled off the flowers. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation.

Ingredients

  • Volatile oil
  • Tannins
  • Flavonoids
  • Phytosterols
  • Coumarins

Medicinal effect and application

The active ingredients of lavender work reassuring on the central nervous system. The tannin content works regulating intestinal activity and the Biliary function.

$config[ads_text1] not found

Lavender is often part of Tea blends the the Promote sleep or to calm stressed nerves. With the so-called vegetative dystonia and at low blood pressure the lavender bath is often used.

preparation

Lavender tea: 2 heaping tablespoons of lavender ¼ l of boiling water are poured over them, left to stand for 5 to 10 minutes and then strained. At Gastric and intestinal problems unsweetened, otherwise sweeten with honey.

Lavender bath: 1 liter of water is poured over 50 g of lavender flowers, heated to a boil, left to steep for 10 minutes, strained and added to the bath water.

Combination with other medicinal plants

You can use lavender, hop and Lemon balm Mix in equal parts as tea. Preparation as described above.

Side effects

None are known for lavender flowers. Lavender oil is mainly used as a fragrance oil. At internal application can it to Symptoms of irritation in the stomach and intestines, Impaired consciousness and Drowsiness come.

$config[ads_text2] not found

Tags: 
  • Surgery Online 
  • Drug 
  • Gynecology And Obstetrics- 
  • Ent 
  • Anatomy-Lexicon 
  • Prefer

    $config[ads_kvadrat] not found

    Preferences Categories

    $config[ads_kvadrat] not found

    Point Of View

    $config[ads_neboscreb] not found
    Top